Frequently Asked Questions
[…] In this situation the left turning vehicle is legally in “control of the intersection” by virtue of their vehicle being in the intersection and is legally allowed to complete their left turn on a red light. If another vehicle coming in the opposite direction runs a solid red light, when you have “control of the intersection” on a red light, the offending vehicle who ran the red will be responsible. California Vehicle Code Section 21453.(a) provides: A driver facing a steady circular red signal alone shall stop at a marked limit line, but if none, before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, if none, then before entering the intersection, and shall remain stopped until an indication to proceed is shown. Make sure it was a solid red, and not a stale yellow light when you engaged in the left turn.
A. You have several options depending on who is at fault for the accident and whether they have insurance.